Our processing of your personal data (in English)

The Danish Motor Vehicle Agency collects and processes data about you and your vehicle as part of our responsibilities as a public authority.

When doing so, we are required to notify you about this according to Article 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation if these data are obtained from you. According to Article 14, we are also required to notify you if these data are obtained from someone else than you.

The purpose of collecting and processing your personal data is to ensure correct calculation of vehicle registration tax, collection of periodical taxes and basic registration of motor vehicles.

Processing of personal data means any form of handling of personal data. Typical processing methods include collection, registration, systematisation, storage, disclosure, combination and erasure.

Personal data are any information relating to an individual who can be directly or indirectly identified by data such as name, address, civil registration number, financial situation, family relationship, etc. Personal data may also be data about businesses in the case of sole proprietorships or shareholders of a company. 

  • The Customs and Tax Administration is the data controller for personal data

    The Danish Customs and Tax Administration is the data controller for the personal data that the Motor Vehicle Agency processes about you as part of its responsibilities as a public authority.

  • Where does the personal data come from?

    The Motor Vehicle Agency processes personal data that you have provided to the Agency yourself, for example data submitted in connection with registration of your vehicle. The Agency may also process data about you which we receive from other individuals, authorities and businesses.

  • What type of personal data do we process?

    We process ordinary data about name, address, civil registration number, vehicle registration number, vehicle identification number, identification number of presented photo ID and financial information such as payment card number and debt, if any, to the Customs and Tax Administration etc., as part of our responsibilities as a public authority. Read more under ‘Purpose of processing personal data’.

    We may use the above ordinary personal data for processing in the Danish Register of Motor Vehicles when you buy or sell a vehicle. Ordinary personal data relating to financial issues may be used in our processing of applications for a third license plate, one-day permit or refund of registration tax.

    In addition, we may process personal sensitive data relating to health. Health data may be used when we process applications for exemption for registration tax.

    Finally, we may process personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences. We only use these data in connection with cases where we are checking whether vehicles have been registered correctly etc. and when preparing criminal proceedings. Personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences are used, for example, when preparing cases about withdrawal of entitlement for businesses to be registered according to the Vehicle Registration Tax Act as self-reporters.

  • Purpose of processing your personal data

    We process your personal data as part of our responsibilities as a public authority. We are responsible for ensuring correct calculation of vehicle registration tax, collection of periodical taxes and basic registration of motor vehicles.

    The tax calculation relates to one of the Customs and Tax Administration’s main responsibilities and vehicles are registered on behalf the authorities supervising motor vehicles in Denmark, such as the police and the Danish Road Safety Agency.

    Your data may also be used again for regular checks by the Motor Vehicle Agency. If so, the checks will be carried out within the deadlines of the Danish Tax Administration Act.

  • When do we disclose your personal data?

    We only disclose personal data if the receiver can establish a lawful basis for processing the data according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

    We may disclose data to third parties such as the police, other public authorities and in certain cases to private businesses and foreign authorities.

    Any receiver of your personal data is required to notify you about the processing of your data. This means that if we have disclosed your personal data to a third party, you should be notified that the party has received personal data about you from the Motor Vehicle Agency.

  • Your rights

    You have a number of rights when we process personal data about you. Among other things, you have the right to:

    • be notified when we collect and process personal data about you unless you are already familiar with the data, or your interest in receiving the data is overridden by private or public interests
    • be notified of the purpose and lawful basis of processing unless you are already familiar with the data, or your interest in receiving the data is overridden by private or public interests
    • have inaccurate data about you rectified
    • obtain access to the personal data we process about you.

    In some cases you also have the right to:

    • have your personal data erased or restrict the processing
    • object to our legitimate processing of your personal data
    • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data from one data controller to another without hindrance (data portability).

    Read more about your rights in the Customs and Tax Administration’s privacy policy at www.skat.dk/pricacypolicy.

  • Storage and erasure

    We will only store your data as long as we need them or are obliged to. After this, they will be erased. The rules on how public authorities should store documents are set out in the Danish Archives Act.

  • Data Protection Officer

    The Data Protection Officer of the Customs and Tax Administration is also the Data Protection Officer of the Motor Vehicle Agency.

    If you have any questions about your rights or the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@ufst.dk. Do not include civil registration numbers (CPR) or other sensitive personal data in the e-mail.

  • You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency

    According to Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you find that our processing of your personal data violates the Regulation. You can find the contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk/english/contact-us.

  • Legislation and statutory rules

    As a general rule, the processing of your personal data is governed by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. In addition, a number of specific Acts applies to the Motor Vehicle Agency, such as the Executive Order on Vehicle Registration, the Vehicle Registration Tax Act, the Fuel Consumption Tax Act, the Vehicle Weight Tax Act and the Road Tolls Act.

    The lawful basis for processing ordinary personal data is Article 6(1)(c) and (e) and Article 6(3)(b) of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. The lawful basis for processing data on civil registration numbers is section 11 of the Danish Data Protection Act.

    The lawful basis for processing sensitive personal data relating to health issues is Article 9(1)(b) and Article 9(1)(f) when the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Health data may be used when we process applications for exemption for registration tax.

    The lawful basis for processing personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences is Article 10(1) of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

    You will find the EU General Data Protection Regulation at www.eur-lex.europa.eu. The Acts applicable to the Motor Vehicle Agency is available in Danish at www.retsinfo.dk.